Company

Porsche increases car deliveries by 10%

 In the first three quarters of the year, Porsche delivered 242,722 vehicles to customers. This corresponds to an increase of 10 percent compared to the same period last year. “Our strategic focus is on exclusive, highly individualized products for our customers. In times of global economic uncertainty, our highly balanced global sales structure is currently a massive benefit”, says Detlev von Platen, Member of the Executive Board for Sales and Marketing at Porsche AG.

Strong demand in Europe and overseas regions

In Europe, Porsche delivered 51,742 vehicles in the first nine months – an increase of 23 per cent. In the home market of Germany as well, more customers received their vehicle than in the same period the previous year: 24,814 cars, representing an increase of 19 per cent. North America also saw a double-digit increase. 64,487 delivered vehicles represent an increase of 14 per cent. In China, Porsche delivered 60,748 vehicles from January to September – a decrease of 12 per cent. This is mainly due to the continuing challenging economic situation in this region. In the overseas and emerging markets, 40,931 vehicles were delivered to customers, representing an increase of 23 per cent.

The 911 is one of the most popular models

With a significant increase of 27 percent, the Porsche 911 continues to enjoy great popularity among Porsche customers. In the first three quarters, a total of 38,789 units of the 911 were delivered.

Demand for the new Cayenne, which celebrated its world premiere in April, is also high. In the first nine months, 64,457 luxury SUV were delivered (-3 per cent). This slight decline is explained by the staggered market launches in different markets and regions. From a global perspective, this temporarily led to lower product availability in markets with a later launch date. The Porsche Macan was delivered to 68,354 customers (+15 per cent). The Panamera luxury saloon posted 26,779 deliveries (+5 per cent). The 718 Boxster and 718 Cayman models saw 16,458 deliveries (+18 per cent).

Taycan gains

The Taycan has seen a significant increase in deliveries: 27,885 customers received their new vehicle, representing an increase of 11 per cent. Detlev von Platen: “Since its market launch in 2019, the Taycan has been a success story. This year, we expect a significant increase in sales compared to the previous year – despite challenges in the supply chain and a different development of the BEV markets in the world regions.”

Detlev von Platen is also confident for the rest of the calendar year: “Both global deliveries and demand for models of our brand remain at a high level. We therefore start the end-of-year sprint full of strength and vigour. At the same time, we remain attentive and consistently focus on value-oriented growth.”

    PORSCHE AG

    Deliveries
    January – September
2022 2023 Difference 
     Worldwide221,512242,722+10% 
     Germany20,85024,814+19% 
     North America56,35764,487+14% 
     China68,76660,748-12% 
     Europe (excluding Germany)42,20451,742+23% 
    Overseas and emerging markets33,33540,931+23% 

Edited Porsche Factory Press Release
Pictures & Video courtesy Tim Havermans and Porsche AG